Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2013 population: 852,866)

Population per Square Mile: 183.2

Square Miles: 35,866.9

Go to official state website

How many people live here?Number
Census 20106,483,797
Census 20136,570,902
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2012-2013Number
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-1,179
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)9,404
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)25,992

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2013NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)420,8156.4%
School Age (5 to 17)1,165,21217.7%
College Age (18 to 24)666,41310.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,669,03925.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,734,39026.4%
Seniors (65 and older)915,03313.9%
Median Age37.4 
  
Under 181,586,02724.1%
18 to 543,240,35649.3%
55 plus1,744,51926.5%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2013NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone25,9900.4%
Asian Alone124,0181.9%
Black Alone623,8079.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3,9580.1%
White Alone5,672,75386.3%
Two or More Race Groups120,3761.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,148,44893.6%
Hispanic422,4546.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2012 (Includes detail not shown below)2,478,846100%
Married With Children499,75120.2%
Married Without Children746,75230.1%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)242,7899.8%
Living Alone685,00927.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Households in 2012 2,478,846100.0%
English only households2,259,95991.2%
Total households isolated by language44,4051.8%
Spanish - isolated27,69462.4%
Asian - isolated8,42619.0%
Other languages - isolated8,28518.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)2,809,447100%
Total Housing Units in 2012 (includes detail not shown below)2,797,237100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,749,79862.6%
Median Value (2012)$123,400
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
729,04826.1%
Median Rent (2012)$568

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our education status and attainmentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported)1,115,499100%
Public Schools1,039,41193.2%
High School graduation rate86.7
Adults (25+ in 2012 ACS)4,229,138  
with High School diploma or higher87%  
with B.A. or higher degree23%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumber
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$38,622
Median Household Income in 2012$46,954
Poverty Rate in 201215.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1822.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201311,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 2013922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2013509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2012 NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Median Household Income - All$48,374100.0%
White Alone$50,806105.0%
Black Alone$30,60963.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$36,92876.3%
Asian Alone$52,348108.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$31,47365.1%
Other Race Alone$35,85774.1%
White/Not Hispanic$51,087105.6%
Hispanic$38,32679.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2012NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Workers 16 & Older2,923,571100.0%
Car, Truck, Van2,693,20592.1%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone2,422,42782.9%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool270,7789.3%
Public Transit (not taxis)30,9841.1%
Walk63,8442.2%
Work at Home95,2643.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumber
Births, 201283,250
Births to Teens, 20127,431
Deaths, 201259,168
By selected cause, 2012  
Diabetes mellitus1,855
Alzheimer's disease2,035
Major cardiovascular diseases17,909
Influenza and pneumonia972
Motor vehicle accidents773
All other accidents2,048
Diseases of the heart13,630
Cerebrovascular diseases3,061

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2013Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,179,935
Employed2,940,897
Unemployed239,038
Annual Unemployment Rate7.5
October 2014 Unemployment Rate5.3

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2013 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$181,296,867100.0%
Private$152,295,74884.0%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$4,924,2182.7%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$1,856,6971.0%
  Construction$11,262,0016.2%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$22,466,29012.4%
  Information$2,605,3621.4%
  Manufacturing$37,662,48020.8%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$10,142,0395.6%
  Retail Trade$11,143,0906.1%
  Trans., Warehousing$7,635,8764.2%
  Wholesale Trade$8,842,8594.9%
  Other Private (not above)$33,754,83618.6%
Government$24,284,86513.4%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of State
Anderson55,6700.8%
Bloomington82,5751.3%
Carmel85,9271.3%
Columbus45,7750.7%
Elkhart51,2650.8%
Evansville120,3101.8%
Fishers83,8911.3%
Fort Wayne256,4963.9%
Gary78,4501.2%
Greenwood53,6650.8%
Hammond78,9671.2%
Indianapolis843,39312.8%
Indianapolis843,39312.8%
Jeffersonville45,9290.7%
Kokomo56,8950.9%
Lafayette70,3731.1%
Lawrence47,1350.7%
Merrillville35,6220.5%
Mishawaka47,9890.7%
Muncie70,3161.1%
New Albany36,8030.6%
Noblesville56,5400.9%
Portage36,8120.6%
Richmond36,3450.6%
South Bend100,8861.5%
Terre Haute61,0250.9%
city graph