Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2015 population: 862,781)

Population per Square Mile: 184.8

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

How many people live here?Number
Census 20106,484,229
Census 20156,619,680
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2014-2015Number
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-14,881
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)12,574
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)25,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2015NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)419,4906.3%
School Age (5 to 17)1,159,96617.5%
College Age (18 to 24)665,74410.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,673,61525.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,734,73826.2%
Seniors (65 and older)966,12714.6%
Median Age37.5 
  
Under 181,579,45623.9%
18 to 543,218,33348.6%
55 plus1,821,89127.5%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2015NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone26,6560.4%
Asian Alone141,7402.1%
Black Alone636,6469.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,1490.1%
White Alone5,681,60785.8%
Two or More Race Groups128,8821.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,177,77193.3%
Hispanic441,9096.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)2,501,937100%
Married With Children479,17119.2%
Married Without Children751,05930.0%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)245,3049.8%
Living Alone701,58728.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a000d'

Type mismatch: 'Formatnumber'

/includes_virtual/profile2.asp, line 4021

What language is spoken at home?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution