Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2015 population: 862,781)

Population per Square Mile: 184.8

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

How many people live here?Number
Census 20106,484,229
Census 20156,619,680
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2014-2015Number
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-15,870
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)11,258
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)22,810

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2015NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)419,4906.3%
School Age (5 to 17)1,159,96617.5%
College Age (18 to 24)665,74410.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,673,61525.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,734,73826.2%
Seniors (65 and older)966,12714.6%
Median Age37.5 
  
Under 181,579,45623.9%
18 to 543,218,33348.6%
55 plus1,821,89127.5%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2015NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone26,6560.4%
Asian Alone141,7402.1%
Black Alone636,6469.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,1490.1%
White Alone5,681,60785.8%
Two or More Race Groups128,8821.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,177,77193.3%
Hispanic441,9096.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)2,501,937100%
Married With Children479,17119.2%
Married Without Children751,05930.0%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)245,3049.8%
Living Alone701,58728.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Households in 2015 2,501,937100.0%
English only households2,280,43191.1%
Total households isolated by language45,0681.8%
Spanish - isolated26,87159.6%
Asian - isolated9,71721.6%
Other languages - isolated8,48018.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2015 (estimate)2,841,373100%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes detail not shown below)2,788,797100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,726,33861.9%
Median Value (2015)$124,200
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
775,59927.8%
Median Rent (2015)$592

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our education status and attainmentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2015/2016 Total Reported)1,108,151100%
Public Schools1,046,05894.4%
High School graduation rate88.8
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)4,316,273  
with High School diploma or higher87.8%  
with B.A. or higher degree24.1%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumber
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$41,940
Median Household Income in 2015$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201514.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20167,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 2016722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016504,539

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2015 NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Median Household Income - All$49,255100.0%
White Alone$51,721105.0%
Black Alone$30,34961.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$35,43972.0%
Asian Alone$54,246110.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$33,45667.9%
Other Race Alone$35,90372.9%
White/Not Hispanic$52,006105.6%
Hispanic$39,71280.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2015NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Workers 16 & Older2,986,176100.0%
Car, Truck, Van2,748,26992.0%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone2,479,31183.0%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool268,9589.0%
Public Transit (not taxis)32,4621.1%
Walk62,4322.1%
Work at Home99,4213.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumber
Births, 201484,080
Births to Teens, 20146,277
Deaths, 201460,798
By selected cause, 2014  
Diabetes mellitus1,818
Alzheimer's disease2,199
Major cardiovascular diseases18,052
Influenza and pneumonia1,058
Motor vehicle accidents754
All other accidents2,242
Diseases of the heart13,701
Cerebrovascular diseases3,104

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2015Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,265,761
Employed3,109,217
Unemployed156,544
Annual Unemployment Rate4.8
November 2016 Unemployment Rate3.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2015 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$197,350,610100.0%
Private$171,020,28986.7%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$5,650,3932.9%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$2,124,8711.1%
  Construction$11,581,6915.9%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$24,297,27112.3%
  Information$2,665,8081.4%
  Manufacturing$41,187,08120.9%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$10,986,2205.6%
  Retail Trade$12,104,8546.1%
  Trans., Warehousing$8,330,2854.2%
  Wholesale Trade$9,781,8575.0%
  Other Private (not above)$42,309,95821.4%
Government$25,016,02912.7%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2015
Percent of State
Anderson55,3050.8%
Bloomington84,0671.3%
Carmel88,7131.3%
Columbus46,6900.7%
Elkhart52,3480.8%
Evansville119,9431.8%
Fishers88,6581.3%
Fort Wayne260,3263.9%
Gary77,1561.2%
Greenwood55,5860.8%
Hammond77,6141.2%
Indianapolis853,17312.9%
Jeffersonville46,9600.7%
Kokomo57,9950.9%
Lafayette71,1111.1%
Lawrence47,8090.7%
Merrillville35,2240.5%
Mishawaka48,2610.7%
Muncie70,0871.1%
New Albany36,7320.6%
Noblesville59,0930.9%
Portage36,7380.6%
Richmond35,8540.5%
South Bend101,5161.5%
Terre Haute60,8250.9%
West Lafayette45,5500.7%
Westfield36,7380.6%
city graph