Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2016 population: 864,771)

Population per Square Mile: 185.1

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

How many people live here?Number
Census 20106,484,136
Census 20166,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2015-2016Number
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-12,135
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2016NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)421,9876.4%
School Age (5 to 17)1,153,46517.4%
College Age (18 to 24)661,25410.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,674,57125.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,730,21326.1%
Seniors (65 and older)991,56314.9%
Median Age37.6 
  
Under 181,575,45223.8%
18 to 543,201,57148.3%
55 plus1,856,03028.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2016NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone26,8750.4%
Asian Alone149,2092.2%
Black Alone641,4099.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,2140.1%
White Alone5,678,63085.6%
Two or More Race Groups132,7162.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,183,18293.2%
Hispanic449,8716.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)2,501,937100%
Married With Children479,17119.2%
Married Without Children751,05930.0%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)245,3049.8%
Living Alone701,58728.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Households in 2015 2,501,937100.0%
English only households2,280,43191.1%
Total households isolated by language45,0681.8%
Spanish - isolated26,87159.6%
Asian - isolated9,71721.6%
Other languages - isolated8,48018.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)2,854,546100%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes detail not shown below)2,788,797100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,726,33861.9%
Median Value (2015)$124,200
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
775,59927.8%
Median Rent (2015)$592

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our education status and attainmentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported)1,110,866100%
Public Schools1,048,87994.4%
High School graduation rate88.8
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)4,316,273  
with High School diploma or higher87.8%  
with B.A. or higher degree24.1%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumber
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$41,940
Median Household Income in 2015$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201514.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20167,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 2016722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2017495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2015 NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Median Household Income - All$49,255100.0%
White Alone$51,721105.0%
Black Alone$30,34961.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$35,43972.0%
Asian Alone$54,246110.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$33,45667.9%
Other Race Alone$35,90372.9%
White/Not Hispanic$52,006105.6%
Hispanic$39,71280.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2015NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Workers 16 & Older2,986,176100.0%
Car, Truck, Van2,748,26992.0%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone2,479,31183.0%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool268,9589.0%
Public Transit (not taxis)32,4621.1%
Walk62,4322.1%
Work at Home99,4213.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumber
Births, 201584,008
Births to Teens, 20155,876
Deaths, 201562,666
By selected cause, 2015  
Diabetes mellitus2,026
Alzheimer's disease2,513
Major cardiovascular diseases18,165
Influenza and pneumonia1,043
Motor vehicle accidents849
All other accidents2,467
Diseases of the heart13,927
Cerebrovascular diseases2,951

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2016Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,326,893
Employed3,179,806
Unemployed147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.4
August 2017 Unemployment Rate4.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2015 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$197,350,610100.0%
Private$171,020,28986.7%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$5,650,3932.9%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$2,124,8711.1%
  Construction$11,581,6915.9%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$24,297,27112.3%
  Information$2,665,8081.4%
  Manufacturing$41,187,08120.9%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$10,986,2205.6%
  Retail Trade$12,104,8546.1%
  Trans., Warehousing$8,330,2854.2%
  Wholesale Trade$9,781,8575.0%
  Other Private (not above)$42,309,95821.4%
Government$25,016,02912.7%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of State
Anderson55,1300.8%
Bloomington84,4651.3%
Carmel91,0651.4%
Columbus46,8500.7%
Elkhart52,2210.8%
Evansville119,4771.8%
Fishers90,1271.4%
Fort Wayne264,4884.0%
Gary76,4241.2%
Greenwood56,5450.9%
Hammond77,1341.2%
Indianapolis855,16412.9%
Jeffersonville47,1240.7%
Kokomo57,7990.9%
Lafayette71,7821.1%
Lawrence47,8660.7%
Mishawaka48,6790.7%
Muncie69,0101.0%
New Albany36,6700.6%
Noblesville60,1830.9%
Portage36,5050.6%
Richmond35,6640.5%
South Bend101,7351.5%
Terre Haute60,8520.9%
West Lafayette45,8720.7%
Westfield37,2210.6%
city graph