Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2014 population: 858,325)

Population per Square Mile: 184.1

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

How many people live here?Number
Census 20106,483,797
Census 20146,596,855
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today1.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2013-2014Number
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-7,849
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)10,472
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)24,994

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2014NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)419,4876.4%
School Age (5 to 17)1,162,44017.6%
College Age (18 to 24)669,38310.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,670,60825.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,733,49326.3%
Seniors (65 and older)941,44414.3%
Median Age37.5 
  
Under 181,581,92724.0%
18 to 543,231,10349.0%
55 plus1,783,82527.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2014NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone26,3540.4%
Asian Alone132,4062.0%
Black Alone630,7549.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,0930.1%
White Alone5,678,44786.1%
Two or More Race Groups124,8011.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,164,55093.4%
Hispanic432,3056.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2013 (Includes detail not shown below)2,481,793100%
Married With Children492,01219.8%
Married Without Children748,24230.1%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)242,5259.8%
Living Alone688,28327.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home?NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Households in 2013 2,481,793100.0%
English only households2,260,48691.1%
Total households isolated by language44,9691.8%
Spanish - isolated27,62161.4%
Asian - isolated9,01220.0%
Other languages - isolated8,33618.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2014 (estimate)2,829,532100%
Total Housing Units in 2013 (includes detail not shown below)2,800,895100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,736,48162.0%
Median Value (2013)$122,800
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
745,31226.6%
Median Rent (2013)$577

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our education status and attainmentNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported)1,115,499100%
Public Schools1,039,41193.2%
High School graduation rate86.7
Adults (25+ in 2013 ACS)4,258,878  
with High School diploma or higher87.2%  
with B.A. or higher degree23.2%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumber
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$38,622
Median Household Income in 2013$47,508
Poverty Rate in 201315.8%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1821.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201311,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 2013922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2013509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2013 NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Median Household Income - All$48,248100.0%
White Alone$50,731105.1%
Black Alone$30,29062.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$35,87574.4%
Asian Alone$52,927109.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$28,23458.5%
Other Race Alone$35,08572.7%
White/Not Hispanic$51,034105.8%
Hispanic$38,29679.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2013NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Workers 16 & Older2,911,709100.0%
Car, Truck, Van2,683,04792.1%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone2,420,72183.1%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool262,3269.0%
Public Transit (not taxis)30,8331.1%
Walk61,5342.1%
Work at Home95,4123.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumber
Births, 201383,115
Births to Teens, 20136,810
Deaths, 201360,445
By selected cause, 2013  
Diabetes mellitus1,942
Alzheimer's disease2,099
Major cardiovascular diseases18,012
Influenza and pneumonia1,126
Motor vehicle accidents805
All other accidents2,128
Diseases of the heart13,718
Cerebrovascular diseases2,972

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2014Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,230,540
Employed3,035,581
Unemployed194,959
Annual Unemployment Rate6.0
June 2015 Unemployment Rate4.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2013 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$181,296,867100.0%
Private$152,295,74884.0%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$4,924,2182.7%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$1,856,6971.0%
  Construction$11,262,0016.2%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$22,466,29012.4%
  Information$2,605,3621.4%
  Manufacturing$37,662,48020.8%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$10,142,0395.6%
  Retail Trade$11,143,0906.1%
  Trans., Warehousing$7,635,8764.2%
  Wholesale Trade$8,842,8594.9%
  Other Private (not above)$33,754,83618.6%
Government$24,284,86513.4%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2014
Percent of State
Anderson55,4550.8%
Bloomington83,3221.3%
Carmel86,6821.3%
Columbus46,1240.7%
Elkhart51,4210.8%
Evansville120,3461.8%
Fishers86,3251.3%
Fort Wayne258,5223.9%
Gary77,9091.2%
Greenwood54,4910.8%
Hammond78,3841.2%
Indianapolis848,78812.9%
Jeffersonville46,4400.7%
Kokomo57,0850.9%
Lafayette70,6541.1%
Lawrence47,5500.7%
Merrillville35,4500.5%
Mishawaka48,1740.7%
Muncie70,2111.1%
New Albany36,5890.6%
Noblesville57,5840.9%
Portage36,7600.6%
Richmond36,1590.5%
South Bend101,1901.5%
Terre Haute60,9560.9%
Westfield35,2970.5%
city graph