Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Marion County, Indiana

Largest City: Indianapolis (2015 population: 862,781)

Population per Square Mile: 2,369.47

Square Miles: 396.30

Go to county's in.gov site

How many people live here?NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Today 2015939,020114.2%6,619,680
Census 2010903,389113.9%6,484,192
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*951,780113.9%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today3.9%12 2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2014-2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-5,11192 -14,881
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)3,4731 12,574
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)6,763126.8%25,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2015NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)70,31617.5%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)163,904117.5%17.5%
College Age (18 to 24)89,76119.6%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)276,022129.4%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)230,957124.6%26.2%
Seniors (65 and older)108,060111.5%14.6%
Median Age34.3  Median Age = 37.5
    
Under 18234,220124.9%23.9%
18 to 54484,422151.6%48.6%
55 plus220,378123.5%27.5%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2015NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone4,67610.5%0.4%
Asian Alone26,67312.8%2.1%
Black Alone262,846128.0%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone60910.1%0.1%
White618,251165.8%85.8%
Two or More Race Groups25,96512.8%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic845,586190.0%93.3%
Hispanic93,434110.0%6.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)361,6481100.0%100.0%
Married With Children53,683114.8%19.4%
Married Without Children80,140122.2%30.1%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)47,405113.1%9.9%
Living Alone122,538133.9%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home??NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Households in 2014 361,648100.0%14.5%
English only households316,62387.6%13.9%
Total households isolated by language14,0783.9%31.3%
Spanish - isolated10,03371.3%37.1%
Asian - isolated2,32816.5%24.4%
Other languages - isolated1,71712.2%20.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2015 (estimate)419,8011100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)418,7471100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
199,813147.7%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$117,40034  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
161,835138.6%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$63411  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2015/2016 Total Reported) 174,130115.7%1,108,151
Public157,491115.1%1,046,058
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)596,981113.9%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher84.9%67 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree27.7%7 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income in 2014$40,07421101.3%39,578
Median Household Income in 201442,7007686.5%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 201421.3%4140.1%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1831.4%2148.1%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20151,909122.9%8,338
Food Stamp Recipients in 2015183,167122.6%810,606
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016102,915120.4%504,539

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2014 NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Median Household Income - All$42,378100.0%87.0%
White Alone$49,987118.0%102.6%
Black Alone$30,74072.5%63.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$35,38583.5%72.6%
Asian Alone$47,219111.4%96.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$27,59465.1%56.6%
Other Race Alone$27,70365.4%56.8%
White/Not Hispanic$51,094120.6%104.8%
Hispanic$27,90865.9%57.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2014NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Workers 16 & Older420,892100.0%14.3%
Car, Truck, Van386,27291.8%14.2%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone344,81381.9%14.1%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool41,4599.9%15.7%
Public Transit (not taxis)8,5852.0%27.5%
Walk8,1931.9%13.3%
Work at Home12,4863.0%13.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 201414,573117.3%84,080
Births to Teens, 20141,096117.5%6,277
Deaths, 20147,836112.9%60,798
By selected cause, 2014  
Diabetes mellitus187110.3%1,818
Alzheimer's disease21119.6%2,199
Major cardiovascular diseases2,175112.0%18,052
Influenza and pneumonia120111.3%1,058
Motor vehicle accidents100113.3%754
All other accidents382117.0%2,242
Diseases of the heart1,658112.1%13,701
Cerebrovascular diseases371112.0%3,104

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force472,929114.5%3,265,761
Employed449,216114.4%3,109,217
Unemployed23,713115.1%156,544
Annual Unemployment Rate5.034104.2%4.8
May 2016 Unemployment Rate4.52897.8%4.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2014 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$43,525,561100.0%
Private$38,013,70287.3%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$1,169,7882.7%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$661,2431.5%
  Construction$2,446,6515.6%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$6,223,48614.3%
  Information$1,116,8412.6%
  Manufacturing$6,280,71014.4%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$4,031,5879.3%
  Retail Trade$2,078,9234.8%
  Trans., Warehousing$2,249,8835.2%
  Wholesale Trade$2,473,6245.7%
  Other Private (not above)$9,280,96621.3%
Government$5,501,13712.6%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Marion County

NamePopulation
in 2015
Percent of County
Beech Grove14,5481.5%
Clermont1,4080.1%
Crows Nest760.0%
Cumberland2,7250.3%*
Homecroft7430.1%
Indianapolis853,1730.9
Lawrence47,8095.1%
Meridian Hills1,6820.2%
North Crows Nest470.0%
Rocky Ripple6270.1%
Southport1,7550.2%
Speedway12,1271.3%
Spring Hill1010.0%
Warren Park1,5390.2%
Williams Creek4210.0%
Wynnedale2390.0%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph