Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Marion County, Indiana

Largest City: Indianapolis (2017 population: 872,680)

Population per Square Mile: 2,397.38

Square Miles: 396.30

Go to county's in.gov site

How many people live here?NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Today 2017950,082114.3%6,666,818
Census 2010903,389113.9%6,484,192
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*951,780113.9%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today5.2%11 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-3,52792 -976
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)3,2031 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)6,408128.4%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)69,37417.3%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)165,532117.4%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)88,55419.3%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)281,027129.6%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)228,637124.1%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)116,958112.3%15.4%
Median Age34.4  Median Age = 37.7
    
Under 18234,906124.7%23.6%
18 to 54483,638150.9%48.0%
55 plus231,538124.4%28.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone4,32510.5%0.4%
Asian Alone31,92713.4%2.4%
Black Alone272,167128.6%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone68010.1%0.1%
White613,539164.6%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups27,44412.9%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic850,162189.5%93.0%
Hispanic99,920110.5%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)365,4721100.0%100.0%
Married With Children52,010114.2%19.0%
Married Without Children79,615121.8%30.0%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)44,780112.3%9.7%
Living Alone129,347135.4%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home??NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Households in 2016 365,472100.0%14.5%
English only households319,32687.4%13.9%
Total households isolated by language14,5024.0%32.9%
Spanish - isolated10,08769.6%39.5%
Asian - isolated2,51317.3%24.8%
Other languages - isolated1,90213.1%22.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)423,3761100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)419,5141100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
195,824146.7%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$120,50033  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
169,648140.4%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$64912  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 177,400116.0%1,110,866
Public160,888115.3%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)608,059114.0%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher85.7%67 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree29%8 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income in 2016$48,2536112.0%43,097
Median Household Income in 201645,3008286.6%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201618.9%4135.0%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1828.0%2146.6%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20171,394120.5%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 2017146,853122.4%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2017104,858121.2%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2016 NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Median Household Income - All$43,369100.0%86.0%
White Alone$51,118117.9%101.4%
Black Alone$31,25272.1%62.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$37,88287.3%75.1%
Asian Alone$44,776103.2%88.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$28,38765.5%56.3%
Other Race Alone$28,38465.4%56.3%
White/Not Hispanic$52,196120.4%103.5%
Hispanic$29,89168.9%59.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2016NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Workers 16 & Older437,920100.0%14.4%
Car, Truck, Van401,49491.7%14.4%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone359,66582.1%14.3%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool41,8299.6%15.5%
Public Transit (not taxis)8,4111.9%25.7%
Walk8,0841.8%12.6%
Work at Home13,5353.1%12.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 201614,205117.1%83,063
Births to Teens, 20151,066118.1%5,876
Deaths, 20157,955112.7%62,666
By selected cause, 2015  
Diabetes mellitus260112.8%2,026
Alzheimer's disease24419.7%2,513
Major cardiovascular diseases2,174112.0%18,165
Influenza and pneumonia9919.5%1,043
Motor vehicle accidents121114.3%849
All other accidents383115.5%2,467
Diseases of the heart1,658111.9%13,927
Cerebrovascular diseases375112.7%2,951

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force482,568114.5%3,320,409
Employed465,230114.5%3,203,351
Unemployed17,338114.8%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.636102.9%3.5
May 2018 Unemployment Rate3.341103.1%3.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2016 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$52,425,027100.0%
Private$46,511,83288.7%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$1,345,1722.6%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$685,9021.3%
  Construction$2,413,4124.6%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$7,201,60413.7%
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing$6,027,76311.5%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$4,862,8379.3%
  Retail Trade$2,729,4245.2%
  Trans., Warehousing$2,368,9134.5%
  Wholesale Trade$2,736,7625.2%
  Other Private (not above)$14,984,150*28.6%*
Government$5,907,92811.3%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Largest Cities and Towns in Marion County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Beech Grove14,7951.6%
Clermont1,4230.1%
Crows Nest780.0%
Cumberland2,7330.3%*
Homecroft7500.1%
Indianapolis863,0020.9
Lawrence48,7045.1%
Meridian Hills1,6940.2%
North Crows Nest470.0%
Rocky Ripple6330.1%
Southport1,7630.2%
Speedway12,1401.3%
Spring Hill1030.0%
Warren Park1,5520.2%
Williams Creek4230.0%
Wynnedale2420.0%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph