Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Marion County, Indiana

Largest City: Indianapolis (2013 population: 852,934)

Population per Square Mile: 2,357.41

Square Miles: 396.30

Go to county's in.gov site

How many people live here?NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Today 2014934,243114.2%6,596,855
Census 2010903,393113.9%6,483,797
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*951,780113.9%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today3.4%10 1.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)12911 -1,515
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)2,7391 10,400
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)6,988127.7%25,233

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)69,90617.5%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)161,268117.4%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)92,14919.9%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)272,319129.3%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)229,815124.8%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)102,824111.1%13.9%
Median Age34.1  Median Age = 37.4
    
Under 18231,174124.9%24.1%
18 to 54487,187152.5%49.3%
55 plus209,920122.6%26.5%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone4,75810.5%0.4%
Asian Alone22,68312.4%1.9%
Black Alone256,127127.6%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone62310.1%0.1%
White619,594166.7%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups24,49612.6%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic837,855190.3%93.6%
Hispanic90,42619.7%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2013 (Includes detail not shown below)360,0721100.0%100.0%
Married With Children54,195115.1%19.8%
Married Without Children81,078122.5%30.1%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)47,172113.1%9.8%
Living Alone121,165133.7%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home??NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Households in 2013 360,072100.0%14.5%
English only households315,08487.5%13.9%
Total households isolated by language13,7963.8%30.7%
Spanish - isolated10,00972.6%36.2%
Asian - isolated2,09715.2%23.3%
Other languages - isolated1,69012.2%20.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)417,9181100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2013 (includes vacant units)418,0731100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
201,078148.1%62.0%
Median Value (2013)$118,00033  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
158,994138.0%26.6%
Median Rent (2013)$62710  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 167,072115.0%1,115,499
Public149,697114.4%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2013 ACS)591,223113.9%4,258,878
with High School diploma or higher84.5%67 87.2%
with B.A. or higher degree27.4%6 23.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income in 2013$39,96320103.5%38,622
Median Household Income in 201341,4787987.3%$47,508
Poverty Rate in 201321.3%6134.8%15.8%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1830.1%5137.4%21.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20133,141126.8%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 2013202,644122.0%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 201399,110119.5%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2013 NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Median Household Income - All$42,334100.0%87.7%
White Alone$49,685117.4%103.0%
Black Alone$30,57672.2%63.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$33,36178.8%69.1%
Asian Alone$50,331118.9%104.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$27,52765.0%57.1%
Other Race Alone$29,38669.4%60.9%
White/Not Hispanic$50,706119.8%105.1%
Hispanic$28,96868.4%60.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2013NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Workers 16 & Older416,825100.0%14.3%
Car, Truck, Van383,33692.0%14.3%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone341,99682.0%14.1%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool41,3409.9%15.8%
Public Transit (not taxis)8,0881.9%26.2%
Walk8,0001.9%13.0%
Work at Home12,2722.9%12.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 201214,585117.5%83,250
Births to Teens, 20121,307117.6%7,431
Deaths, 20137,617112.6%60,445
By selected cause, 2013  
Diabetes mellitus17429.0%1,942
Alzheimer's disease18618.9%2,099
Major cardiovascular diseases2,180112.1%18,012
Influenza and pneumonia10219.1%1,126
Motor vehicle accidents102112.7%805
All other accidents321115.1%2,128
Diseases of the heart1,694112.3%13,718
Cerebrovascular diseases331111.1%2,972

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force469,131114.7%3,191,866
Employed433,058114.7%2,947,114
Unemployed36,073114.7%244,752
Annual Unemployment Rate7.737100.0%7.7
January 2015 Unemployment Rate6.859111.5%6.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2013 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$42,547,315100.0%
Private$37,010,11187.0%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$1,121,4702.6%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$643,8681.5%
  Construction$2,625,4636.2%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$6,147,35114.4%
  Information$1,060,5092.5%
  Manufacturing$6,097,82514.3%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$4,050,4199.5%
  Retail Trade$2,023,3114.8%
  Trans., Warehousing$2,182,4975.1%
  Wholesale Trade$2,339,3365.5%
  Other Private (not above)$8,656,682*20.3%*
Government$5,525,71913.0%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Largest Cities and Towns in Marion County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Beech Grove14,4701.6%
Clermont1,3910.1%
Crows Nest750.0%
Cumberland2,6620.3%*
Homecroft7400.1%
Indianapolis843,3930.9
Lawrence47,1355.1%
Meridian Hills1,6600.2%
North Crows Nest460.0%
Rocky Ripple6210.1%
Southport1,7500.2%
Speedway12,0601.3%
Spring Hill1010.0%
Warren Park1,5220.2%
Williams Creek4180.0%
Wynnedale2370.0%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph