Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Marion County, Indiana

Largest City: Indianapolis (2012 population: 844,130)

Population per Square Mile: 2,342.96

Square Miles: 396.20

Go to county's in.gov site

How many people live here?NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Today 2013928,281114.1%6,570,902
Census 2010903,393113.9%6,483,797
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*951,780113.9%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today2.8%1 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)12911 -1,179
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)2,7391 9,404
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)6,988126.9%25,992

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2012NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)70,48117.7%6.5%
School Age (5 to 17)160,701117.5%17.8%
College Age (18 to 24)92,776110.1%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)267,846129.1%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)227,212124.7%26.5%
Seniors (65 and older)99,961110.9%13.6%
Median Age33.9  Median Age = 37.0
    
Under 18231,182125.2%24.3%
18 to 54715,874177.9%24.3%
55 plus203,103122.1%75.7%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2012NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone4,63810.5%0.4%
Asian Alone20,92912.3%1.8%
Black Alone252,056127.4%9.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone81610.1%0.1%
White616,685167.1%86.6%
Two or More Race Groups23,85312.6%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic829,450190.3%93.7%
Hispanic89,52719.7%6.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2012 (Includes detail not shown below)359,4381100.0%100.0%
Married With Children55,264115.4%20.2%
Married Without Children80,472122.4%30.1%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)46,301112.9%9.8%
Living Alone121,639133.8%27.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home??NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Households in 2012 359,438100.0%14.5%
English only households316,15288.0%14.0%
Total households isolated by language13,3583.7%30.1%
Spanish - isolated10,00274.9%36.1%
Asian - isolated1,78213.3%21.1%
Other languages - isolated1,57411.8%19.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2012 (estimate)418,6011100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2012 (includes vacant units)418,0401100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
204,401148.9%62.6%
Median Value (2012)$120,00033  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
155,037137.1%26.1%
Median Rent (2012)$61510  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our education status and attainmentNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 167,072115.0%1,115,499
Public Schools149,697114.4%1,039,411
High School graduation rate81.58586.7
Adults (25+ in 2012 ACS)584,250113.8%4,229,138
with High School diploma or higher84.4%66 87%
with B.A. or higher degree27.6%6 23%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income in 2012$40,13214105.3%38,119
Median Household Income in 201241,5867488.6%$46,954
Poverty Rate in 201221.6%4139.4%15.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1832.3%4146.2%22.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20133,141126.8%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 2013202,644122.0%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 201399,110119.5%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2012 NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Median Household Income - All$42,603100.0%88.1%
White Alone$49,750116.8%102.8%
Black Alone$30,86272.4%63.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$31,52874.0%65.2%
Asian Alone$49,074115.2%101.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$19,43645.6%40.2%
Other Race Alone$29,90170.2%61.8%
White/Not Hispanic$50,731119.1%104.9%
Hispanic$30,12570.7%62.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2012NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Workers 16 & Older417,094100.0%14.3%
Car, Truck, Van383,91292.0%14.3%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone342,38982.1%14.1%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool41,52310.0%15.3%
Public Transit (not taxis)8,1802.0%26.4%
Walk8,2372.0%12.9%
Work at Home12,0742.9%12.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 201114,581117.4%83,750
Births to Teens, 20111,372117.1%8,010
Deaths, 20117,398112.7%58,154
By selected cause, 2011  
Diabetes mellitus16729.3%1,787
Alzheimer's disease205110.0%2,054
Major cardiovascular diseases2,110111.9%17,692
Influenza and pneumonia112110.7%1,046
Motor vehicle accidents93112.3%758
All other accidents273113.6%2,006
Diseases of the heart1,566111.7%13,394
Cerebrovascular diseases403112.8%3,147

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2012NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force462,847114.6%3,168,712
Employed422,352114.5%2,911,603
Unemployed40,495115.8%257,109
Annual Unemployment Rate8.737107.4%8.1
February 2014 Unemployment Rate6.763106.3%6.3

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2012 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$42,074,591100.0%
Private$36,550,06686.9%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$1,106,1792.6%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$579,4731.4%
  Construction$2,603,0586.2%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$6,080,52614.5%
  Information$00.0%
  Manufacturing$6,212,77114.8%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$3,857,6279.2%
  Retail Trade$2,015,2494.8%
  Trans., Warehousing$1,994,5704.7%
  Wholesale Trade$2,330,9965.5%
  Other Private (not above)$7,409,92017.6%
Government$5,517,24613.1%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Marion County

NamePopulation
in 2012
Percent of County
Beech Grove14,3401.6%
Clermont1,3770.1%
Crows Nest740.0%
Cumberland2,6300.3%*
Homecroft7330.1%
Indianapolis834,8520.9
Lawrence46,7565.1%
Meridian Hills1,6410.2%
North Crows Nest460.0%
Rocky Ripple6150.1%
Southport1,7310.2%
Speedway11,9301.3%
Spring Hill990.0%
Warren Park1,5060.2%
Williams Creek4130.0%
Wynnedale2340.0%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph