Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Marion County, Indiana

Largest City: Indianapolis (2022 population: 889,922)

Population per Square Mile: 2,446.29

Square Miles: 396.30

Go to county's in.gov site

How many people live here?NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Today 2022969,466114.2%6,832,274
Census 2010903,373113.9%6,484,050
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*951,780113.9%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today7.3%14 5.4%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2021-2022NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-10,47692 5,011
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)4,7771 15,475
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)3,7361754.7%495

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2022NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)66,60816.9%5.9%
School Age (5 to 17)170,376117.6%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)93,56219.7%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)290,710130.0%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)217,314122.4%24.5%
Seniors (65 and older)130,896113.5%16.9%
Median Age34.6  Median Age = 38.2
    
Under 18236,984124.4%23.0%
18 to 54491,641150.7%47.6%
55 plus240,841124.8%29.4%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2022NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone4,47410.5%0.4%
Asian Alone42,26014.4%2.8%
Black Alone290,447130.0%10.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone47320.0%0.1%
White599,905161.9%84.0%
Two or More Race Groups31,90713.3%2.4%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic856,871188.4%92.1%
Hispanic112,595111.6%7.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2022 (Includes detail not shown below)392,8371100.0%100.0%
Married With Children54,468113.9%18.1%
Married Without Children87,371122.2%29.6%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)40,321110.3%9.0%
Living Alone144,857136.9%29.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home??NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Households in 2022 392,837100.0%14.8%
English only households338,17186.1%14.1%
Total households isolated by language13,2043.4%29.8%
Spanish - isolated7,29455.2%32.0%
Asian - isolated2,58819.6%24.9%
Other languages - isolated3,32225.2%29.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2022 (estimate)441,0071100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2022 (includes vacant units)436,8591100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
217,864149.9%63.5%
Median Value (2022)$184,10027  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
174,973140.1%27.1%
Median Rent (2022)$84510  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2022/2023 Total Reported) 181,036116.1%1,124,094
Public158,120115.3%1,035,718
Adults (25+ in 2022 ACS)638,893114.1%4,532,091
with High School diploma or higher87.3%73 90%
with B.A. or higher degree33.2%8 28.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income in 2022$66,5004114.0%58,323
Median Household Income in 202158,7375593.6%$62,723
Poverty Rate in 202115.1%11124.8%12.1%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.9%12133.1%15.7%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 2022876122.3%3,933
Food Stamp Recipients in 2022140,211122.9%611,203
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2020106,053120.9%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2022 NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Median Household Income - All$59,504100.0%88.6%
White Alone$70,583118.6%105.1%
Black Alone$41,97070.5%62.5%
Asian Alone$72,280121.5%107.6%
Other Race Alone$57,79097.1%86.0%
White/Not Hispanic$71,142119.6%105.9%
Hispanic$55,86693.9%83.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2022NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Workers 16 & Older474,526100.0%14.7%
Car, Truck, Van405,54985.5%14.3%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone360,30375.9%14.2%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool45,2469.5%15.5%
Public Transit (not taxis)6,7571.4%28.4%
Walk8,3341.8%13.0%
Work at Home48,24810.2%18.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 202113,615117.0%79,946
Births to Teens, 2021779120.3%3,845
Deaths, 20198,246112.6%65,602
By selected cause, 2017  
Diabetes mellitus260112.4%2,095
Alzheimer's disease26819.7%2,772
Major cardiovascular diseases2,334112.3%19,004
Influenza and pneumonia9418.7%1,079
Motor vehicle accidents111112.2%910
All other accidents534117.0%3,133
Diseases of the heart1,725111.9%14,437
Cerebrovascular diseases386112.3%3,151

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2022NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force509,473115.1%3,373,887
Employed493,405115.1%3,270,662
Unemployed16,068115.6%103,225
Annual Unemployment Rate3.226103.2%3.1
December 2023 Unemployment Rate2.8984.8%3.3

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2022 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$74,861,406100.0%
Private$67,956,55690.8%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$1,696,6672.3%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$986,9221.3%
  Construction$3,951,5025.3%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$10,170,72013.6%
  Information$1,064,7111.4%
  Manufacturing$7,332,7279.8%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$7,612,20610.2%
  Retail Trade$2,543,3743.4%
  Trans., Warehousing$3,282,8214.4%
  Wholesale Trade$3,434,8894.6%
  Other Private (not above)$25,880,01734.6%
Government$6,897,4109.2%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Marion County

NamePopulation
in 2022
Percent of County
Beech Grove14,4921.5%
Clermont1,3680.1%
Crows Nest660.0%
Cumberland2,4720.3%*
Homecroft7430.1%
Indianapolis880,6210.9
Lawrence49,2765.1%
Meridian Hills1,7580.2%
North Crows Nest420.0%
Rocky Ripple6450.1%
Southport2,0810.2%
Speedway13,6951.4%
Spring Hill950.0%
Warren Park1,4750.2%
Williams Creek4240.0%
Wynnedale2130.0%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph