Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Marion County, Indiana

Largest City: Indianapolis (2016 population: 864,771)

Population per Square Mile: 2,375.04

Square Miles: 396.30

Go to county's in.gov site

How many people live here?NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Today 2016941,229114.2%6,633,053
Census 2010903,389113.9%6,484,136
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*951,780113.9%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today4.2%13 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-6,17692 -12,135
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)3,0331 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)6,418128.7%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)70,07517.4%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)164,717117.5%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)89,21719.5%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)277,024129.4%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)229,495124.4%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)110,701111.8%14.9%
Median Age34.2  Median Age = 37.6
    
Under 18234,792124.9%23.8%
18 to 54482,214151.2%48.3%
55 plus224,223123.8%28.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone4,57810.5%0.4%
Asian Alone29,45113.1%2.2%
Black Alone267,803128.5%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone68810.1%0.1%
White611,980165.0%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups26,72912.8%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic845,552189.8%93.2%
Hispanic95,677110.2%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)363,5581100.0%100.0%
Married With Children52,429114.4%19.2%
Married Without Children79,468121.9%30.0%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)46,946112.9%9.8%
Living Alone126,944134.9%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home??NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Households in 2015 363,558100.0%14.5%
English only households318,65187.6%14.0%
Total households isolated by language14,2623.9%31.6%
Spanish - isolated10,23371.8%38.1%
Asian - isolated2,23515.7%23.0%
Other languages - isolated1,79412.6%21.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)420,8711100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)417,4661100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
197,290147.3%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$118,30034  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
166,268139.8%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$63612  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 177,400116.0%1,110,866
Public160,888115.3%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)603,299114.0%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher85%73 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree28.3%8 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income in 2015$47,5086113.3%41,940
Median Household Income in 201541,4078582.0%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201520.6%3143.1%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1831.0%2152.0%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20161,550120.6%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 2016159,771122.1%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2017104,858121.2%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2015 NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Median Household Income - All$42,168100.0%85.6%
White Alone$49,931118.4%101.4%
Black Alone$30,50872.3%61.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$35,28383.7%71.6%
Asian Alone$47,899113.6%97.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$22,47053.3%45.6%
Other Race Alone$28,13066.7%57.1%
White/Not Hispanic$51,067121.1%103.7%
Hispanic$29,00468.8%58.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2015NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Workers 16 & Older429,101100.0%14.4%
Car, Truck, Van393,06291.6%14.3%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone351,53881.9%14.2%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool41,5249.7%15.4%
Public Transit (not taxis)8,8242.1%27.2%
Walk8,3321.9%13.3%
Work at Home12,7603.0%12.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 201514,432117.2%84,008
Births to Teens, 20151,066118.1%5,876
Deaths, 20157,955112.7%62,666
By selected cause, 2015  
Diabetes mellitus260112.8%2,026
Alzheimer's disease24419.7%2,513
Major cardiovascular diseases2,174112.0%18,165
Influenza and pneumonia9919.5%1,043
Motor vehicle accidents121114.3%849
All other accidents383115.5%2,467
Diseases of the heart1,658111.9%13,927
Cerebrovascular diseases375112.7%2,951

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force483,993114.5%3,326,893
Employed462,513114.5%3,179,806
Unemployed21,480114.6%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.445100.0%4.4
August 2017 Unemployment Rate4.144102.5%4.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2015 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$50,849,909100.0%
Private$45,087,66488.7%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$1,304,5232.6%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$675,4321.3%
  Construction$2,330,8094.6%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$6,702,33813.2%
  Information$1,120,4012.2%
  Manufacturing$6,140,20712.1%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$4,560,5229.0%
  Retail Trade$2,650,5695.2%
  Trans., Warehousing$2,265,4084.5%
  Wholesale Trade$2,624,5575.2%
  Other Private (not above)$14,712,89828.9%
Government$5,756,07011.3%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Marion County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Beech Grove14,7401.6%
Clermont1,4090.1%
Crows Nest750.0%
Cumberland2,7120.3%*
Homecroft7450.1%
Indianapolis855,1640.9
Lawrence47,8665.1%
Meridian Hills1,6860.2%
North Crows Nest470.0%
Rocky Ripple6290.1%
Southport1,7500.2%
Speedway12,1021.3%
Spring Hill1010.0%
Warren Park1,5430.2%
Williams Creek4210.0%
Wynnedale2390.0%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph