Community Needs Assessment Profile

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Metro:

Map

Marion County, Indiana

Largest City: Indianapolis (2014 population: 858,325)

Population per Square Mile: 2,357.41

Square Miles: 396.30

Go to county's in.gov site

How many people live here?NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Today 2014934,243114.2%6,596,855
Census 2010903,393113.9%6,483,797
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*951,780113.9%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today3.4%10 1.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How does our population grow? 2013-2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration (from other counties in Indiana or states in the U.S.)-3,74692 -7,506
Net International Migration (directly from other countries)2,9191 12,513
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)6,948128.9%24,062

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

How young or old is our population? 2014NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)70,54417.6%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)162,452117.4%17.6%
College Age (18 to 24)91,36619.8%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)273,704129.3%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)230,734124.7%26.3%
Seniors (65 and older)105,443111.3%14.3%
Median Age34.3  Median Age = 37.5
    
Under 18232,996124.9%24.0%
18 to 54485,819152.0%49.1%
55 plus215,428123.1%27.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

How diverse are we in terms of race and ethnicity? 2014NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone4,72110.5%0.4%
Asian Alone24,38812.6%2.0%
Black Alone259,558127.8%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone63610.1%0.1%
White619,771166.3%86.1%
Two or More Race Groups25,16912.7%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic842,471190.2%93.4%
Hispanic91,77219.8%6.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What are our living arrangements (aka housetold types)?NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)361,6481100.0%100.0%
Married With Children53,683114.8%19.4%
Married Without Children80,140122.2%30.1%
Single Parents (i.e., no spouse present in household)47,405113.1%9.9%
Living Alone122,538133.9%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

What language is spoken at home??NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Households in 2014 361,648100.0%14.5%
English only households316,62387.6%13.9%
Total households isolated by language14,0783.9%31.3%
Spanish - isolated10,03371.3%37.1%
Asian - isolated2,32816.5%24.4%
Other languages - isolated1,71712.2%20.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Housing and whether we own or rentNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2014 (estimate)419,3501100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)418,7471100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
199,813147.7%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$117,40034  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
161,835138.6%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$63411  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2014/2015 Total Reported) 175,337115.5%1,130,285
Public154,373114.8%1,045,779
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)596,981113.9%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher84.9%67 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree27.7%7 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our income and poverty statusNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income in 2014$40,07421101.3%39,578
Median Household Income in 201442,7007686.5%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 201421.3%4140.1%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1831.4%2148.1%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20142,315124.4%9,498
Food Stamp Recipients in 2014198,094122.6%878,155
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2014103,376120.1%514,128

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Median household income by race in 2014 NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Median Household Income - All$42,378100.0%87.0%
White Alone$49,987118.0%102.6%
Black Alone$30,74072.5%63.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native Alone$35,38583.5%72.6%
Asian Alone$47,219111.4%96.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander Alone$27,59465.1%56.6%
Other Race Alone$27,70365.4%56.8%
White/Not Hispanic$51,094120.6%104.8%
Hispanic$27,90865.9%57.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Public transportation in 2014NumberPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Workers 16 & Older420,892100.0%14.3%
Car, Truck, Van386,27291.8%14.2%
Car, Truck, Van - Drive Alone344,81381.9%14.1%
Car, Truck, Van - Carpool41,4599.9%15.7%
Public Transit (not taxis)8,5852.0%27.5%
Walk8,1931.9%13.3%
Work at Home12,4863.0%13.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates.

Our vital statisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 201314,287117.2%83,115
Births to Teens, 20131,200117.6%6,810
Deaths, 20137,617112.6%60,445
By selected cause, 2013  
Diabetes mellitus17429.0%1,942
Alzheimer's disease18618.9%2,099
Major cardiovascular diseases2,180112.1%18,012
Influenza and pneumonia10219.1%1,126
Motor vehicle accidents102112.7%805
All other accidents321115.1%2,128
Diseases of the heart1,694112.3%13,718
Cerebrovascular diseases331111.1%2,972

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Our labor force in 2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force468,845114.5%3,230,540
Employed438,483114.4%3,035,581
Unemployed30,362115.6%194,959
Annual Unemployment Rate6.532108.3%6.0
December 2015 Unemployment Rate4.54497.8%4.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Which industries employ us? 2014 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
Total earnings (people can hold more than one job)$43,525,561100.0%
Private$38,013,70287.3%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$1,169,7882.7%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$661,2431.5%
  Construction$2,446,6515.6%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$6,223,48614.3%
  Information$1,116,8412.6%
  Manufacturing$6,280,71014.4%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$4,031,5879.3%
  Retail Trade$2,078,9234.8%
  Trans., Warehousing$2,249,8835.2%
  Wholesale Trade$2,473,6245.7%
  Other Private (not above)$9,280,96621.3%
Government$5,501,13712.6%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Largest Cities and Towns in Marion County

NamePopulation
in 2014
Percent of County
Beech Grove14,5141.6%
Clermont1,4020.2%
Crows Nest750.0%
Cumberland2,6870.3%*
Homecroft7400.1%
Indianapolis848,7880.9
Lawrence47,5505.1%
Meridian Hills1,6730.2%
North Crows Nest460.0%
Rocky Ripple6250.1%
Southport1,7530.2%
Speedway12,1011.3%
Spring Hill1010.0%
Warren Park1,5310.2%
Williams Creek4190.0%
Wynnedale2380.0%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph